update


Zuma names new cabinet

Parliament

PRETORIA – As expected, Cyril Ramaphosa is named Deputy President and Pravin Gordhan replaced as Minister of Finance.

Former Gauteng Premier Nomvula Mokonyane is appointed new Minister of Water and Sanitation, a new ministry included in the cabinet.

Before announcing the cabinet, president Zuma announced the new changes in the National Executive. He said, “We have established a Ministry of Telecommunications and Postal Services.

“Our country has a fast growing telecommunications sector which in 2012 was estimated at being worth R180 billion. We also see a great developmental value in the Post Office given its role of delivering financial services to remote areas of our country.

“This new department will ensure that the country derives more value out of the booming information communications and technology industry and the postal services sector.”

According to Jacob Zuma, the new ministry will also continue to be responsible for youth development.

“This Ministry will be formed out of the following components; the Independent Communications Authority of South Africa, the South African Broadcasting Corporation, Government Communications and Information System (GCIS), Brand SA and the Media Development and Diversity Agency,” Zuma explained.

Other changes include the Ministry of Women, Children and People with Disability which now becomes the Ministry of Women, aimed at ‘championing the achievement of women’s socio-economic empowerment and women’s rights’.

It is now my pleasure to announce the members of the National Executive.

The National Executive is as follows

Deputy President is Mr Cyril Ramaphosa.

Ministers

1. The Minister in the Presidency is Mr Jeff Radebe.

2. The Minister of Women in the Presidency is Ms Susan Shabangu.

3. The Minister of Justice and Correctional Services is Mr Michael Masutha.

4. The Minister of Public Service and Administration is Mr Collins Chabane.

5. The Minister of Defence and Military Veterans is Ms Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula.

6. The Minister of Home Affairs is Mr Malusi Gigaba.

7. The Minister of Environmental Affairs is Ms Edna Molewa.

8. The Minister of State Security is Mr David Mahlobo.

9. The Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services is Dr Siyabonga Cwele.

10. The Minister of Police is Mr Nkosinathi Nhleko.

11. The Minister of Trade and Industry is Dr Rob Davies.

12. The Minister of Finance is Mr Nhlanhla Nene.

13. The Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is Mr Senzeni Zokwana.

14. The Minister of Water and Sanitation is Ms Nomvula Mokonyane.

15. The Minister of Basic Education is Ms Angie Motshekga.

16. The Minister of Health is Dr Aaron Motsoaledi.

17. The Minister of International Relations and Cooperation is Ms Maite Nkoana-Mashabane.

18. The Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform is Mr Gugile Nkwinti.

19. The Minister of Higher Education and Training is Dr Bonginkosi “Blade” Nzimande.

20. The Minister of Economic Development is Mr Ebrahim Patel.

21. The Minister of Transport is Ms Dipuo Peters.

22. The Minister of Mineral Resources is Adv Ngoako Ramathlodi.

23. The Minister of Social Development is Ms Bathabile Dlamini.

24. The Minister of Public Enterprises is Ms Lyn Brown.

25. The Minister of Sport and Recreation is Mr Fikile Mbalula.

26. The Minister of Labour is Ms Mildred Oliphant.

27. The Minister of Arts and Culture is Mr Nathi Mthethwa.

28. The Minister of Public Works is Mr Thulas Nxesi.

29. The Minister of Small Business Development is Ms Lindiwe Zulu.

30. The Minister of Energy is Ms Tina Joemat-Peterssen.

31. The Minister of Science and Technology is Ms Naledi Pandor.

32. The Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs is Mr Pravin Gordhan.

33. The Minister of Communications is Ms Faith Muthambi.

34. The Minister of Human Settlements is Ms Lindiwe Sisulu.

35. The Minister of Tourism is Mr Derek Hanekom.

Deputy Ministers

1. The Deputy Minister of Human settlements is Ms Zoe Kota-Hendricks.

2. The Deputy Minister of Basic Education is Mr Enver Surty.

3. The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for provincial and local government is Mr Andries Nel.

4. The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for traditional affairs, is Mr Obed Bapela.

5. The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans, Mr Kebby Maphatsoe.

6. The Deputy Minister in the Presidency is Mr Buti Manamela.

7. The Deputy Minister of Tourism is Ms Thokozile Xasa.

8. The Deputy Minister of Health is Dr Joe Phaahla.

9. The Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration is Ms Ayanda Dlodlo.

10. The Deputy Minister of Home Affairs is Ms Fatima Chohan.

11. The Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises is Mr Gratitude Magwanishe.

The Ministry of Justice and Correctional Services will have two deputy ministers, they are;

12. Mr John Jeffery, responsible for the justice and constitutional development component and

13. Mr Thabang Makwetla responsible for the correctional services portfolio.

14. The Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs is Ms Barbara Thomson.

15. The Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation is Mr Gert Oosthuizen.

16. The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is Mr Bheki Cele.

17. The Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal services, Ms Hlengiwe Mkhize.

18. The Deputy Minister of State Security is Ms Ellen Molekane.

19. The Deputy Minister of Police is Maggie Sotyu.

20. The Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry, is Mzwandile Masina.

International relations and cooperation will remain with two deputy ministers, these are;

21. Ms Noma-India Mfeketho and

22. Mr Lluwelyn Landers.

23. The Deputy Minister of Finance is Mr Mcebisi Jonas.

24. The Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation is Ms Pam Tshwete.

Zuma said, “About 17 million South Africans live in rural areas. However, rural areas bear the brunt of poverty, joblessness and gross inequality, particularly former homeland areas.

“Given this reality, I have decided to appoint two Deputy Ministers for Rural Development and Land Reform.”

The Deputy Ministers are;

25. Mr Mcebisi Skwatsha and

26. Ms Candith Mashego-Dlamini.

27. The Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training is Mr Mduduzi Manana.

28. The Deputy Minister of Economic Development is Mr Madala Masuku.

29. The Deputy Minister of Transport is Ms Sindi Chikunga.

30. The Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources is Mr Godfrey Oliphant.

31. The Deputy Minister of Social Development is Ms Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu.

The labour portfolio will gain a deputy minister given the important role of the department in the economic cluster.

32. The Deputy Minister is Inkosi Patekile Holomisa.

33. The Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture is Ms Rejoice Mabudafhasi.

34. The Deputy Minister of Public Works is Mr Jeremy Cronin.

35. The Deputy Minister of Small Business development is Ms Elizabeth Thabethe.

36. The Deputy Minister of Energy is Ms Thembi Majola.

37. The Deputy Minister of Communications is Ms Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams.

Latest News

COMMENTS

Top