SAFTA Nominations: Our predictions


The South African Film and TV Awards (SAFTA) nominations were announced today. Some of the biggest names in local entertainment cracked the nod. The ceremony takes place next month hosted by SAFTA winner Katlego Maboe alongside Minnie Dlamini.

Here are our predictions (highlighted in bold) of the potential winners in the major categories.


Best TV Presenter Non- Fiction Talk 

Pabi Moloi, Eksê Zwakala

Katlego Maboe, Expresso Morning Show    

Riaan Cruywagen, kN VERSLAG 

Best International Format Programme

X Factor South Africa: Season 1  

Strictly Come Dancing Season 8  

Celebrity Masterchef South Africa 

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master Season 3    

Date My Family Season 1    

Global Wheeling Season 1    

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Feature Film)

Mduduzi Mabaso , For Love and Broken Bones

Emanuel Gweva , Thina Sobabili 

Lionel Newton , While You Weren’t Looking

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor (Made for TV Movie)

Kudeni Masala , Nyaope Indaba 

Aubrey Poo, Ingoma

Shona Ferguson, The Gift  


Best Achievement by a Lead Actress (Feature Film)

Fulu Mughovani , Ayanda

Jana Strydom , Treurgrond

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress (Made for TV Movie)

Thishiwe Ziqubu, While You Weren’t Looking

Xolile Tshabalala , Rise

Zola Nombona, Ingoma

Thembi Seete, The Gift 

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor (Feature Film)   

Marius Weyers , Dis Ek Anna    

Kenneth Nkosi , Ayanda

Thomas Gumede, Ayanda

Best Achievement by a Supporting  Actress (Feature Film)   

Tina Jaxa , While You Weren’t Looking

Nthati Moshesh , Ayanda 

Shaleen Surtie Richards , Treurgrond    

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Comedy) 

Aggrey Loake, ZANews : Puppet Nation

Mandla Gaduka, Gauteng Maboneng  

Nik Rabinowitz, ZANews : Puppet Nation     


Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Drama)

Bekisisa Mkhwene, Uzalo

Siyabonga Radebe, Saints and Sinners 1

S’dumo Mtshali, Saints and Sinners 1

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a (TV Soap)

Vusi Kunene, Isibaya

Motlatsi Mafatse, Isidingo  

Siyabonga Thwala, Isibaya  

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Comedy) 

Robyn Scott, Those Who Can’t  

Chantal Herman, Those Who Can’t  

Vatiswa Ndara, Kota Life Crisis 2 

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a (TV Drama)  

Ntathi Moshesh, Saints and Sinners 1

Linda Sokhulu, Shreds And Dreams 2 

Gugu Masondo, Shreds And Dreams 3

Best Documentary Full Length    

The Shore Break   

The Dream of Shahrazad     

204:Getting Away With Murder  

Best TV Soap  


Ashes to Ashes   

Rhythm City

Best TV Drama    


Saints and Sinners 


Best TV Comedy

Ga Ra Dumele   

Kota Life Crisis  

Those who can’t  

ZANews : Puppet Nation  

Best Feature Film


Dis Ek Anna  

For love and broken bones

Check out the full list of nominees here.


Latest News


germistoncitynewssoutherncouriercomaroKathorus Mailgetit